Girls Varsity Swimming & Diving · Girls Varsity Swimming finishes 2nd place at Meet @ Capitol Federal Natatorium


  Place Points
Manhattan High School 1st 596
Topeka High School 2nd 404
Junction City High School 3rd 401
Labette County High School 4th 236

The Topeka High Women’s Swim Team hosted their first meet on March 31, 2021. The young ladies placed 2nd in the meet. I will highlight our results and attach the results of the whole meet. Top 16 places score.

200 Medley Relay
A(Ruby Schumaker, Makayla Geil, Abby Price, Aubrey Zimmerman) placed 4th with a time of 2:27.97

200 Free
Aubery Zimmerman placed 3rd with a time of 2:42.93
Grace Eno placed 7th with a time of 3:14.04
Zoe Schell placed 11th with a time of 3:34.67

200 IM
Maya Welcher placed 4th with a time of 3:15.92

50 Free
Makayla Geil placed 5th with a time of 30.00
Elaine Bunten placed 8th with a time of 32.20
Ruby Schumacher placed 10th with a time of 33.66
Princess Powell swam a 36.00
Isabelle Foster swam a 39.72
Ki Ni swam a 40.14
Madisyn Vobach swam a 43.82
Addison Gee swam a 51.88

Diving
Kaylin Phillips placed 1st with a score of 78.25

100 Fly
Maya Welcher placed 6th with a time of 1:40.62

100 Free
Aubery Zimmerman placed 4th with a time of 1:10.77
Elaine Bunten placed 6th with a time of 1:14.75
Ruby Schumacher placed 7th with a time of 1:15.16
Ki Ni swam a 1:43.95
Addison Gee swam a 2:01.34

500 Free
Grace Eno placed 6th with a time of 8:39.00
Sophie Wagemaker placed 7th with a time of 10:26.76

200 Free
A(Aubery Zimmerman, Ruby Schumacher, Abby Price, Makayla Geil) placed 3rd with a time of 2:06.28
B(Elaine Bunten, Avery Gibson, Emily Locke, Maya Welcher) placed 7th with a time of 2:23.07
C(Ki Ni, Sophie Wagemaker, Grace Eno, Isabelle Foster) swam a time of 2:45.34

100 Back
Abby Price placed 2nd with a time of 1:24.25
Emily Locke placed 8th with a time of 1:40.04
Isabelle Foster placed 11th with a time of 1:50.67

100 Breast
Makayla Geil placed 3rd with a time of 1:27.98
Princess Powell placed 9th with a time of 1:56.04

400 Free
A(Elaine Bunten, Avery Gibson, Emily Locke, Maya Welcher) placed 5th with a time of 5:31.84
B(Ki Ni, Princess Powell, Grace Eno, Isabelle Foster) placed 7th with a time of 6:06.00