Trojans News · Topeka High Women’s Swim Team Results for 4-1 and 4-2


The Topeka High Women’s Swim Team hosted their 2nd home meet this past Thursday and Friday.  The team competed against 10 other schools.  The team faced tough competition and we placed 9th.  I will be highlighting our team results as well as attaching the meet results.  Top 16 places score.  Team Scores Washburn Rural 437, Seaman 326, Salina Central 321, Shawnee Heights 244, Emporia 238, Topeka West 192, Salina South 148, Independence 140, Topeka High 100, Junction City 94, Bonner Springs 52
200 Medley Relay
A(Ruby Schumaker, Makayla Geil, May Welcher, Aubrey Zimmerman) placed 10th with a time of 2:34.71
B(Isabelle Foster, Princess Powell, Sophie Wagemaker, Grace Eno) placed 15th with a time of 3:13.74
200 Free
Makayla Geil placed 4th with a time of 2:23.59
Aubrey Zimmerman placed 11th with a time of 2:43.27
Grace Eno swam a time of 3:16.51
200 IM
Maya Welcher placed 15th with a time of 3:16.25
Sophie Wagemaker swam a time of 4:17.78
50 Free
Abby Price placed 13th with a time of 31.32
Elaine Bunten swam a time of 32.70
Ruby Schumaker swam a time of 34.24
Princess Powell swam a time 35.34
Emily Locke swam a time of 36.53
Avery Gibson swam a time of 39.17
Isabelle Foster swam a time of 39.61
Madisyn Voback swam a time of 44.56
Addison Gee swam a time of 47.63
Arianna Thompson swam a time of 52.99
Diving
Kaylin Phillips placed 9th with a time of 98.80
100 Fly
Maya Welcher placed 14th with a time of 1:42.26
100 Free
Aubery Zimmerman placed 15th with a time of 1:13.02
Elaine Bunten swam a time of 1:17.25
500 Free
Grace Eno placed 16th with a time of 8:55.46
Sophie Wagemaker swa a time of 10:34.58
200 Free Relay
A(Elaine Bunten, Avery Gibson, Emily Locke, Abby Price) placed 15th with a time of 2:20.57
B(Grace Eno, Madisyn Vobach, Isabelle Foster, Princess Powell) swam a time of 2:42.82
100 Back
Abby Price placed 10th with a time of 1:25.16
Emily Locke swam a time of 1:35.44
Isabelle Foster swam a time of 1:41.15
100 Breast
Makayla Geil placed 10th with a time of 1:30.64
400 Free
A(Aubrey Zimmerman, Ruby Schumaker, Abby Price, Makayla Geil) placed 8th with a time of 4:51.64
B(Elaine Bunten, Avery Gibson, Emily Locke, Maya Welcher) swam a time of 5:29.82

Topeka-High-Results-4-1-4-2-211