Boys Varsity Swimming & Diving · Men’s Swimming Finishes 3rd at City Meet


The Topeka High Men’s Swim Team hosted the City Swim Meet on  Thursday 1-28-21.  The young men did an excellent job.  Topeka High had three athletes earn All City Honors and finished 3rd as a team.
Perry Payne earned a spot on the All City First Team.
Richard (Trip) and Lincoln Carter both earned a spot on the All City Second Team. 
200 Medley Relay
A(Oskar Fraenza, Raphael Obenieta, Humphry Del Castillo, John Cordova) placed 4th with a time of 2:09.48
B(Henry(Hank) Stamper, Aiden Griffiths, Lincoln Carter, Noah Valdivia Mendez) placed 7th with a time of 2:28.52
200 Free
Lincoln Carter placed 7th with a time of 2:39.18
Victor Hercules placed 8th with a time of 2:44.57
John Cordova placed 9th with a time of 3:02.39
200 IM
Perry Payne place 5th with a time of 2:31.31
Humphry Del Castillo placed 8th with a time of 2:50.44
Grady Johnson placed 9th with a time of 2:55.89
50 Free
Trip Carter placed 6th with a time of 25.48
Thomas Schmidt placed 9th with a time of 27.45
Oskar Fraenza placed 10th with a time of 27.52
Louis Francis swam a 29.92
Hank Stamper swam a 31.49
Aiden Griffiths swam a 33.66
100 Fly
Trip Carter placed 5th with a time of 1:09.15
Grady Johnson placed 8th with a time of 1:19.79
Humphry Del Castillo placed 10th with a time of 1:23.83
100 Free
Thomas Schmidt placed 9th with a time of 1:02.76
Raphael Obenieta placed 10th with a time of 1:06.31
John Cordova placed 12th with a time of 1:09.45
Lous Francis swam a 1:12.65
500 Free
Lincoln Carter placed 7th with a time of 7:09.90
Victor Hercules placed 9th with a time of 8:06.22
Noah Valdivia Mendez placed 10th with a time of 8:22.61
200 Free Relay
A(Perry Payne, Oskar Fraenza, Thomas Schmidt, Trip(Richard) Carter) placed 5th with a time of 1:46.43
B(Grady Johnson, Louis Francis, John Cordova, Victor Hercules) placed 7th with a time of 1:56.38
100 Back
Oskar Fraenza placed 7th with a time of 1:15.03
Hank Stamper placed 10th with a time of 1:31.01
Noah Valdivia Mendez placed 11th with a time of 1:35.07
100 Breast 
Perry Payne placed 2nd with a time of 1:15.85 (medalist)
Raphael Obenieta placed 3rd with a time of 1:17.77 (medalist)
Aiden Griffiths placed 8th with a time of 1:30.37
400 Free Relay
A(Perry Payne, Grady Johnson, Thomas Schmidt, Trip(Richard) Carter) placed 4th with a time of 4:03.30
B(Lincoln Carter, Victor Hercules, Humphry Del Castillo, Raphael Obenieta) placed 6th with a time of 4:33.55
C(Louis Francis, Noah Valdivia, Hank Stamper, Aiden Griffiths) swam a time of 5:25.03